Molecular mechanism of B cell development governed by surrogate light chain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KARASUYAMA Hajime  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Dept.of Immunology, Researcher, 免疫研究部門, 研究員 (60195013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 ふじ子  (財)東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 免疫研究部門, 研究員 (90124453)
反町 典子  (財)東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 免疫研究部門, 研究員 (30217468)
杭田 慶介  (財)東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 免疫研究部門, 研究員 (70225126)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssurrogate light chain / preB cell receptor / B cell development / signal transduction / proB cell / preB cell / Igbeta / LOK / キナーゼ / リンパ球
Research Abstract
The preB cell receptor (preBCR), composed of muheavy chain, VpreB/lambda5 surrogate light chain and Igalpha/Igbeta heterodimer, is expressed transiently at the large preB cell stage of B cell development. Identification of molecules involved in the preBCR signaling is essential for elucidating the mechanism how preBCR governs B cell differentiation. In the present study, we have established a novel system that provides a superior way to analyze the signal transduction of preBCR by using bone marrow proB cells stimulated in vivo and ex vivo.
When RAG-2^<-1-> mice were treated with an anti-Igbeta mAb, developmentally-arrested proB cells were induced to differentiate to the small preB cell stage. This indicates that the cross-linking of Igbeta on proB cells elicits differentiation signals analogouw to those delivered by preBCR in normal B cell development. The biochemical analyzes revealed that the cross-linking of Igbeta induced a rapid and transient tyrosine phosphorylation of Igalpha, Sky, P13-kinase, Vav and SLP-76 as well as the activation of MAP kinase ERK in proB cells. Intriguingly, the tyrosine phosphorylation of a protein (s) of 35-40kD was evident in proB cells stimulated with the anti-Igbeta mAb but not in B cells stimulated in the same way. We are in the process of identifying the nature of this molecule (s).
We have cloned from preB cells a gene coding for a novel serine/threonine kinase, LOK,which is expressed predominantly in lymphocytes. LOK has a kinase domain, which shows some homology to that of a yeast MAPKKKK STE20 in yeast, as well as a proline-rich region and a coiled-coil region. In order to clarify the function of LOK in lymphocytes, we are currently establishing and analyzing mice deficient for LOK.