| Project/Area Number |
08457119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | National Institute of Industrial Health (1997) Keio University (1996) |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Haruhiko National Institute of Industrial Health, Director, 所長 (70051357)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OMAE Kazuyuki Keio University, Dept.of Prev.Med.& Publ.Health, Associate Prof., 医学部・衛生学公衆衛生学, 助教授 (60118924)
武林 亨 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (30265780)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Dermal absorption / Organic solvents / Dimethylacetamide / Dimethylformamide / Human volunteers / ジメチルアセトアミド / ヒトボランティア / 皮膚吸収 |
| Research Abstract |
Aim We investigated the potential for dermal absorption of N,N-Dimethylacetamide (DMAC : CAS No. 127-19-5) or N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF : CAS No.67-12-2) vapor, the biological half-life of N-Methylacetamide (NMAC) in urine or of N-Methylformamide (MNF) in urine which were major matabolites of DMAC or DMF respectively. Method Twelve male Japanese healthy volunteers were exposed to DMAC or DMF vapor by inhalation and dermal exposures, exposed about 90% naked skin area without sweating, respectively for 4 hours at concentrations set below 10 ppm that was recommended as Occupational Exposure Limit by Japanese Society of Occupational Health and ACGIH.Dermal absorption was compared to absorption by inhalation exposure by the comparison with total excreted urinary metabolites' volume. All volunteers were checked their conditions before and during exposures and in 3 or 4 days after exposures by medical examinations and blld and urine examinations. Results All exposures were conducted under 10 ppm. Exposure levels were 6.00 (]SY.+-。[) 1.00 ppm by inhalation and 6.00 (]SY.+-。[) 1.00 ppm by dermal exposures in DMAC experimental study and 6.00 (]SY.+-。[) 1.00 ppm by inhalation and 6.00 (]SY.+-。[) 1.00 ppm by dermal exposures in DMF experimental study on the conditions around 26゚C and 40% relative humidity. Absorption ratio determined were 40 : 60 or 42.5 : 57.5 in DMAC or DMF experimental studies respectively. Conclusion Over 40% dermal absorption vs the absorption by inhalation of DMAC or DMF vapor were performed. It seems necessaty to care a concentration of workplace in order to protect dermal absorption as well as a care to DMAC or DMF liquid.