System for prediction of disease onset in HIV patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
OTAKE Toru  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Department of Public Health, Senior Research Scientist, 公衆衛生部, 主任研究員 (70250298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMOTO Yoko  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Department of Public Health, Resea, 公衆衛生部, 研究員 (70291218)
KAWAHATA Takuya  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Department of Public Health, Resea, 公衆衛生部, 研究員 (80270768)
MORI Haruyo  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Department of Public Health, Senio, 公衆衛生部, 主任研究員 (20250300)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAIDS / HIV / Prognostication of the onset of symptoms / Marker of clinical stage / Virus isolation / Virus variants / Drug resistance / Number of HIV RNA copies / 逆転写酵素阻害剤 / プロテアーゼ阻害剤 / HIV-1 / HIV-1RNAコピー数 / CD4陽性細胞数 / フォローアップ / HIV感染者 / エイズ発症 / RNAコピー数
Research Abstract
We attempted to use changes in HIV properties with disease progress as markers to understand the pathologic status of individuals with HIV infection. The virus had isolated from 150 individuals with HIV infection since 1988 and the relationship between the changes in properties of viral isolates (appearance of SI type virus) and pathology of infected individuals was analyzed.
1) The virus was isolated by the mixed culture method. It was demonstrated that the outcome of virus isolation, the culture duration required to isolate the virus and the presence or absence of MT-4 -and MT-2 cells infectivities (isolation index) were appropriate markers for detection of the mutated virus.
2) With progress of the pathologic stage, virus isolation became successful, the culture duration required to isolate the virus was shortened and mutated virus appeared. Indeed, disease onset could be predicted prior to the onset by detecting the mutated virus in some cases. These findings demonstrate that detection of pernicious virus is useful for predicting onset of AIDS.
3) The virus isolation rate has been decreased since combination therapy administering multiple anti-HIV drugs started around 1997. The drug effectiveness and virus isolation were strongly correlated, showing that virus isolation is a superior marker of therapy effectiveness.
4) The amino acid sequence of the protein encoded by the viral gpl2O V3 region was shown to be an indicator of the appearance of mutated virus.
5) As a mean to detect drug resistance, gene analysis of HIV-1 reversetranscriptase and protease genes was demonstrated to be useful. There were a small number of cases in which genotype and phenotype were not consistent.