Molecular-Ecogenetic study on the ethiology of alcoholism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HARADA Shoji  Institute of Community Medicine, University of Tsukuba Associate Professor, 社会医学系, 助教授 (60086618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Nobuaki  Institute of Community Medicine, University of Tsukuba Lecturer, 社会医学系, 講師 (10251068)
SATO Shinji  Institute of Community Medicine, University of Tsukuba Associate Professor, 社会医学系, 助教授 (90162437)
NOMURA Fumio  Institute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba Associate Professor, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (80164739)
小田 晋  筑波大学, 社会医学系, 教授 (90049156)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAlcoholism / Genetic risk factor / Case control study / Cholecystokinin B receptor / Serotonin 1A receptor / Mitochondria DNA / Cholecystokinin gene / Genetic polymorphism / アルコール性肝障害 / Aldehyde dehydrogenase / Promoter / Genetic polymorphism / Risk factor / MAZ / Cis-element / アルコール離脱症 / 転写因子(Sp1) / radioimmunoassay / CCKペプチド濃度 / 遺伝的リスク因子 / Alcoholism / Cholecystokinin gene / Cholecystokinin B receptor / Serotonin Receptor / Genetic risk factor / Promoter region
Research Abstract
Alcoholism is multifactorial diseases influenced by gene-environmental interaction. Genetic variation of receptor may be associated with alcohol dependance due to its modified function in behavioral and physiological responces. In the present study, polymorphic alleles of cholecystokinin B receptor ( CCKBR), serotonin 1A receptor (HT1AR) , 00K gene and mt-DNA were analyzed. Different mutations were found in the exon of CCKBR and HT1AR.However genotypic distribution of alcoholics was not significantly different with that in controls. Analysis of the mt-DNA showed that a491 bp deletion in the sequence of ATPase exists as heteroplasmy in 58% of alcoholics but not in controls. The heteroplasmic deletion of mt-DNA may be a useful marker for alcohol abuse. Two nticleotide sequence variants were found in CCK gene ; a frequent mutation at nucleotide position -45 Cto T involved in core sequence of Spi binding cis-element of the promoter region, and a C to T substitution at 1662 position in intron 2. Patients with delirium tremens showed significantly higher frequency of the variant compared with the controls (x_24.91 p<0.03). Neuropeptide cholecystokinin (CCK) and the CCK receptors in central nervous system mediate actions on increasing firings, anxiety and nociceptions. These data suggested that the individuals possessing allelic mutation ( -45T ) in the promoter region of 00K gene might be susceptible to delirium tremens caused by alcohol abuse.