Peripheral circulatory disturbance and cytokines in vibration syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NOSE Takayuki  Department of Public Health, Faculty of Medicine, Tottori University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10032195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Nobuo  Department of Public Health, Faculty of Medicine, Tottori University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80191906)
KUROZAWA Youichi  Department of Public Health, Faculty of Medicine, Tottori University, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50161790)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscytokine / adhesion molecules / vibration syndrome / 接着因子 / VCAM-1 / ICAM-1 / E-selectin
Research Abstract
1) Eleven healthy subjects were exposed to vibration (100Hz 10min).We investigated levels of TNF, IL-1, sE-selectin, sICAM-1 and sVCAM-1 in serum before and after exposure of vibration. No significant increases of them were found.
2) We investigated whether a relationship existed between soluble adhesion molecules and vascular damage from vibration-induced white finger (VWF). Twenty-five vibration exposed men and 23 normal healthy men as controls were examined. Concentrations of sE-selectin, sICAM- 1 and sVCAM-1 in serum were measured by the sandwich ELAISA method. Soluble VCAM-1, neither sE-selectin nor sICAM-1, was elevated in vibration-exposed men with VWF compared with those in vibration-exposed men without VWF and controls.