Effects of Exercise on Male Reproduction Function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Katuya  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80032324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIINA Ken  University of Library and Information Science, Professor, 教授 (70093599)
NISHIZAWA Tomie  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30283980)
KATO Toshiaki  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80161107)
MIYAGAWA Masao  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60006781)
NOSE Takayuki  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10032195)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsexercise habit / number of sperm / volume of sperm / total cholesterol / triglyceride / linear motion ratio / male reproduction function / 精子数減少 / 運動不足 / 生殖機能 / コレステロール / テストステロン / アネロビクス / エアロビクス / トレーニング効果
Research Abstract
Since an examination is reported by Skabbeck saying that the number of sperms of tunics in this present age is decreased in half comparing the one of 50 years ago, re-examinations were conducted in various countries. Although many reports show the tendency of decrease in number, sonic reports show negative results : thus the detail is not clear yet.
In the present study we first carried out a set of questionnaire survey to the male students of Tottori University. Then for 73 students who agreed to offer their semen, we conducted sperm and blood tests to obtain the data of the relationships between the reproduction function and the everyday exercise habit, life style and so on in healthy young men. The results showed that the average sperm number of 120 millions in our test did not show any sign of sperm decrement comparing to 50 years ago and it is significantly above the lowest criterion of 20 millions given by the WHO.Tue average volume of semen of 2.93 ml was also well above the lowest criterion of 2.0 ml by the WHO.The average linear motion ratio of 56.5 % was also slightly over the lowest critcrion of 50 % by the WHO.
In comparison between the exercise group and the control there was no difference in the number of sperms. The volume of semen and the motion ratio were barely larger in the control than exercise group but there was no statistical significance. TG was significantly lower in the exercise group than the control (p<.05). There was no significant difference in T-Cho between the groups. There observed significant correlation between the number of sperms and the sperm motion ratio (p<.01), between the sperm motion ratio and the volume of semen (p<.05) as well as the sperm motion ratio and TG (p<.05).