Quality Control Program of Serum Lipids Measurement in Health Checkup
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Hideki  Oita Medical Univ.Public health and hygiene, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90204198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Isao  Oita Medical Univ.Public health and hygiene, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90253781)
ITO Morio  Oita Medical Univ.Laboratory medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70038751)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsquality control / health checkup / serum lipids measurement / standardization / 血清総コレステロール / 基本健康診査 / 実用基準法 / 標準偏差 / %Bias / 正確度 / 許容範囲
Research Abstract
At first in 1996, 8 centers for health checkup in Oita prefecture participated in lipid standardization program that carried by Osaka medical center for cancer and cardiovascular diseases. And their serum lipid levels were put within *3%, the permissible limit of quality control. Osaka medical center for cancer and cardiovascular diseases is one of the members of Cholesterol Reference Method Laboratory Network, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Therefore it is possible to compare internationally.
In 1997, clinical laboratory center of Oita medical university hospital, the core center of this quality control program, made quality control serum of 3 levels of concentration, and measured their lipids by Abell Kendall analysis, reference method of CDC.Osaka medical center checked and decided the concentration of each lipids of the control serum, then the control serum was served to 8 centers for health checkup. They measured lipids of the control serum 4 times in one year. We examined precision and accuracy and confirmed that all of 8 centers were within *3%, the permissible limit of quality control.
A half number of serum samples of health checkup under the elderly act in Oita were measured by "A" clinical laboratory where achieved standardization program in 1995. The other half number of serum samples were measured by 8 centers. In this study, all of 8 centers achieved standardization program. At last all clinical laboratory centers in Oita prefecture achieved standardization program.