The longevity of the Okinawans -Comprehensive follow -up study on aging and longevity at 10-year interval-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Kazuhiko  Faculty of Education, University of the Ryukyus Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40039540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Takayoshi  Faculty of Medicine, University of the Ryukyus Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30108295)
UZA Miyoko  Faculty of Medicine, University of the Ryukyus Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00253956)
SHINYA Nobuo  Faculty of Education, University of the Ryukyus Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50044946)
SIRAKAWA Shuichiro  National Institute of Mental Health, N.C.N.P Division Chief of Psychogeriatrics, 室長 (20100141)
NAGAHAMA Naoki  Faculty of Medicine, University of the Ryukyus instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00274910)
TAKAKURA Minoru  Faculty of Medicine, University of the Ryukyus Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70163186)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLongevity / Longitudinal Study / Activity of Daily Living / Physical Activity / Home Care / Sleep / 睡眠健康 / 沖縄 / 睡眠 / 運動 / 保健福祉サービス / ADL / ATR / 長期追跡研究 / 予後
Research Abstract
To clarify the factors of the highest longevity of the Okinawans we have been surveying on the elderly persons since 1987 in the Ohgimi village, Okinawa Prefecture. The subjects at that time we surveyed were 711, and after 10 years there were 688, since 197 subject s died and 23 were uncounted for and we were uncertained of their whereabouts. We measured the biological indices, such as the albumin, hemoglobin and cholesterol levels. These three parameters were normal, though these ware significantly lower compared to 10-year after. Most of the elderly in Ohgimi village live alone or with his/her partner. After 10-years, the ADL decreased more and the subjects needed more support and care. Among the ADL, the part of the instrumental activities were highly correlated to the functional fitness. Those who took care of their health by themselves had a higher functional fitness. Participating in household affairs seemed to be a greater factor for the elderly to keep their physical strength higher. The elderly who had a better sleep-health had also moderate exercise and walking habits, and took a regular short nap, and they were also mentally and physically healthier with a higher emotional adaptability. Despite of old ages, no changes in the sleeping and waking up time were observed in them. In Ohgimi village many elderly who needed care lived at home. Living in this village, maintenance of their physical strength seemed to be an important factor for their longevity.