Randomized controlled trial in patients polypectomized for benign adenomas/polyps of the colon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDOME Shinkan  Nagoya City University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00037441)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAdenomas / polyps / Polypectomy / Recurrence / Fat intake / n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid / Randomized controlled trial / n-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / n-6系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / フォローアップ / 腺腫発生 / 食生活介入 / 腺腫再発 / N-3多価不飽和脂肪酸
Research Abstract
Cancer, including colorectal cancer, is caused by the interaction between host and environmental factors together with an accumulation of gene alterations such as activation of oncogenes and inactivation of suppressor genes. Carcinogenesis progresses along with multi-factor, multi-hit and multi-stage mechanisum. Colorectal cancer proceeds largely through an adenoma-carcinoma sequence. Thus, the prevention of adenomas/polyps of the colon seems beneficial for reducing the onset of the cancer. We planned a ranomized controlled trial in the patients polypectomized for benign adenomas/polyps. The patients in the experimental group were advised to decrease their intake of fat as a whole and of foods containing n-6 polyunsaturated fatty acids(PUFA) such as vegetable oil and foods cooked with it, and to increase their intake of foods containing n-3 PUFA, including fish, perilla oil and fish oil. Those in the comparison group were advised to decrease intake of fat as a whole. Their compliance will be checked by measuring the concentration of fatty acid in the plasma, membrance of red blood cells and normal membrane of the colon. Biomarkers such as cell-cycle/proliferation markers, COX2-related proteins, PGE2 level, and apoptosis markers will be analyzed. In due course, the relapsing/onset rate of adenomas/polyps will be compared between experimental and comparison groups. The study is now ongoing, and its preliminary results in terms of compliance are reported here.