Detection of annual change in chest radiographs which are exposed mineral fibers using digitallzed images.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Toshiaki  Institute of Industrial Ecological Scienses, Department of Work Systems and Health, Professor, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (10119000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAHATA Katsuya  Institute of Industrial Ecological Scienses, Department of Work Systems and Heal, 産業生態科学研究所, 講師 (10248594)
ODA Susumu  Occupational Health Training Center, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80035237)
TSUDA Tohru  Institute of Industrial Ecological Scienses, Department of Occupational Pneumolo, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教授 (60207389)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPNEUMOCONIOSIS / DIGITALIZED IMAGES / CHEST RADIOGRAPHS / IS&C / IS&C / 医療画像 / 工業用繊維 / 医療情報 / 画像処理 / 石綿
Research Abstract
For evaluation in occupational respiratory diseases, one of the most important method is chest radiographs. Digitalized these images are used for examination in accuracy of diagnosis and utilities.In Japan, diagnosis and storage of digitalized chest radiographs have been not permitted in regulation yet for pneumoconiosis, but common IS&C standard has been made preparation for them. 422 workers who has been handling asbestos since 1975 were observed in their chest radiographs and result The Ordinance on the Prevention of Hazards Due to Specified Chemical Substances was revised in 1975. Comparison between radiographs, at the beginning of exposure and the last one, is used for detecting the changes in parenchyma. Adding it, smoking and term for exposure are also concerned about changes of parenchyma.
First of all, we can confirmed that there is not important differences to read radiographs using CRT display and view box. So Inputting history of them into database and reading radiographs with CRT display, not view box, were performed. The changes of parenchyma can be found in 12 cases, and pleural plaque is confirmed only one. 18% of radiographs are inadequate about film quality which have defect of images, low exposure of X-ray and so on and the reliability of film qualities will be requested to health care centers moreover. Using digitalized images, not only shorten for storage spaces and easy abstraction of radiographs, but also to diagnose are useful, because of supplement to under exposure whiten images can available.