A PHYSICOENDOCRINOLOGICAL STUDY TO EVALUATE THE STRESS DUE TO SHIFT OF SLEE-WAKE RHYTHM AND INSOMNIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Insitute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
KABUTO Michinori  National Insitute for Environmental Studies, Deputy Director, 地域環境研究グループ, 上席研究官 (00113481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Yoshika  National Insitute for Enviconmental Studies, 地域環境研究グループ, 主任研究員 (30205231)
影山 隆之  国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究グループ, 主任研究員 (90204346)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSLEEP-WAKE RHYTHM / NEUROPHYSIOLOGY / INSOMNIA / ENDOCRINOLOTY / MELATONIN / STRESS / 睡眠覚醒リズム
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the physiological characteristics of the insomniac cases found among Kumejima Island, Okinawa last year 19 pairs of the cases and their matched controls selected among them were investigated for their heart beat intervals and body movements with actimeter for successive 3 days. Heat beat intevals were monitored, since the ultra-low frequency component of the power spectrum of heartbeat intervals has been found to correlate with the delta wave component of brain wave dining sleep, indicating it could be used as a parameter of deep sleep. Actigraph has also been shown to provide good objective parameters of sleep such as total sleeping time, time of awakening during sleep and so on. In the survey, subjective sleep quality was also examined with a OSA questionnaire for the monitored period. As the results, however there was no difference in OSA data in accordance with no significant difference in any parameters of slow wave sleep component or parameters of actigraph data. The present results as a whole are quite contrast with those found for the noise-associated insomniacs which were observed among the roadside residents in Tokyo. As for the latter insomnia cases, insomnia symptoms were shown to continue even at 6 months later, suggesting that "habituation" is not likely among those noise-associated insomniacs. Thus, a further investigation on those insomniacs is warranted from an aspect of stress.