Experimental Study on a new mechanism of allergic asthma-like-pathogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies.
Principal Investigator
SAGAI Masaru  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Res.Team for Health Effects of Air Pollutants., Head of Res.Team., 地域環境研究グループ, 総合研究官 (80124345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Hirohisa  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Res.Team for Health Effects of Air, 地域環境研究グループ, 主任研究員 (60281698)
ICHINOSE Takamichi  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Res.Team for Health Effects of Air, 地域環境研究グループ, 主任研究員 (50124334)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsasthma / diesel exhaust particles / Diesel exhaust / Eosinophil infiltration / globlet cells / airway hyperresponsiveness / IgG1 antibody / IgE antibody / デューゼル排気微粒子 / ディーゼル排気 / 好酸球浸潤 / 杯細胞増生 / IgG1抗体 / IgE抗体 / 気管支喘息 / ディーゼル排気微粒子(DEP) / 粘液過剰産生 / 気道過敏性 / IgG1 / IgE / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We previously reported that there is a new mechanism of asthma-like pathogenesis via IgG1 antibody. To confirm this evidence, in the last year, we had compared the differences on expression of asthma-like-features such as 1) an infiltration of eosinophils into airway mucosa, 2) proliferation of goblet cells and 3) airway hyperresponsiveness by intratracheal instillation of diesel exhaust particles (DEP) and ovalbumin (OA) between BALB/c mouse with high ability of IgE production and C3H/He mouse with high ability of IgG1 production. We found that only C3H/He mouse had expressed astuma-like-features. This suggest that IgG1 antibody may play an important role on the expression of asthma-like-features.
In this year, we had carried out two experiments by intratracheal instillation of DEP and OA,and inhalation of diesel exhaust (DE) and OA to CH3/He mouse. In these exPeriment, first, OA+alum were administered intraperitoneally one time. Mice in DEP+OA group showed marked changes on the three features compared with the mice in OA group. IgE and IgG1 titers in the DEP+OA group were 2.2+0.8 and 47,000+6,400, respectively. Mice inhaled DE and OA also showed marked changes on the three features. However, the degree of the change was slightly moderate to compare with that in the mice administered DEP+OA.Although IgG1 titers were not different between DEP+OA and DE+OA groups, IgE titer in DE+OA group increased 15 times to compare with IgE titer in the DE+OA group.
From these results, there is no denying the involvement of IgE on the onset of asthma-like-features, because usage of alum is not suitable to make clear the involvement of only IgG1 antibody. Now, we reexamine an experiment without usage of alum on onset of asthma-like-features by inhalation of DE+OA.