Examination of Side Effects occured after Vaccination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Yoshinobu  Osaka Prefectural Insititute of Public Health, Department of Public Health, Head of Division of Virology, 公衆衛生部, 課長 (30112064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Naoko  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health ; Department of Public Health, Seni, 公衆衛生部, 主任研究員 (10280835)
YAMAZAKI Kenji  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health ; Department of Public Health, Seni, 公衆衛生部, 主任研究員 (60159209)
MAEDA Akiko  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health ; Department of Public Health, Seni, 公衆衛生部, 主任研究員 (40250279)
木本 達雄  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 公衆衛生部, 主任研究員 (90192020)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsVaccination / Vaccine / Side effects / Virus / Allergy / ゼラチン / チメロサール
Research Abstract
We examined the side effects occured after vaccination. They were divided into two categories, (1) side effects due to chief components of vaccine and accidental infections with field pathogens and (2) allergic reactions caused by additional compornents in the vaccine.
(1) Side effects due to chief components of vaccine and accidental infections with field pathogens.
Clinical samples from 25 cases who showed clinical symptoms after vaccination were brought into the Division of Virology, Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health during May 1994 and March 1998. They were 17 cases of mumps vaccine, 3 cases of Japanese encephalitis vaccine, 2 cases of measeles vaccine, 2 cases of rubella vaccine and one case of polio vaccine. Nine mumps virus strains were isolated from 17 cases who showed meningitis, and we could identified that all of them were vaccine strains. A measles virus strain was isolated from a child who was vaccinated with measles vaccine and developed measles-like symptoms. When nucleotide sequence of the virus strain was analyzed, it was clearly identified taht the strain was a field strain. this study demonstrated that virus examination is important to know whether clinical symptoms are caused by vaccine or not.
(2) Examination of allergic reactions after vaccination.
A total of 151 children with allergic diseases were investigated by the intradermal testing and prick test using each component in the vaccine and vaccine solution itself before vaccination. Positive rates of intradermal testing for live vaccine and DPT were 13.3/25.5%. Although gelatin is the main substance for allergic reaction, some individuals showed positive reaction to another components such as thimerosal. This observation urges us to develop vaccines free of allergic materials such as gelatin.