Molecular mechanisms of the membrane disorder in the crush syndrome patients by the Kobe Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TATSUNO Yoshitsugu  Kobe University School of Medicine, Legal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80030831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Migiwa  Kobe University School of Medicine, Legal Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90283879)
NAITO Takeaki  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, Medical Chemistry, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00068339)
UENO Yasuhiro  Kobe University School of Medicine, Legal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30184956)
ADACHI Junko  Kobe University School of Medicine, Legal Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40030887)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsKobe Earthquake / Crush Syndrome / Very long-chain fatty acid / Erythrocyte Membrane / Plasma Nitrite / Plasma Nitrate / Renal Function / 腎機能 / Nitrate
Research Abstract
1. Profiles of very long-chain fatty acids were studied in the erythrocyte membrane of healthy controls and four patients with crush syndrome caused by the Great-Hanshin Earthquake. The identities of cis-17-hexacosenoic acid (C26 : 1) and hexacosanoic acid (C26 : 0) were verified by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS). The ratio C26 : 1/C22 : 0, C26 : 0/C22 : 0, C24 : 1/C22 : 0.and C20 : 1/C22 : 0 also were elevated. These findings suggest that active oxygen species and/or free radicals generated by ischemia-reperfusion in the crush syndrome result in beta -oxidation disorders in peroxisomes.
2. We investigated the nitric oxide profile in the plasma of 10 healthy controls and 29 patients hurt by the Kobe Earthquake. The levels of nitrite (NO_2^-) and nitrate (NO_3^-) were measured simultaneously by high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) with UV detection using the Griess reaction after the reduction of nitrate to nitrite. Arginine consumed in food or diet-derived nitrite had no effect on the plasma nitrite and nitrate contents of the healthy volunteers.
Plasma nitrate was elevated in the crush syndrome patients ; whereas neither nitrite nor nitrate was increased in patients with normal renal function. This finding suggests increased nitric oxide synthesis and/or decreased excretion of nitric oxide in the crush syndrome.