Molecular Mechanism in Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (1998)
St. Marianna University School of Medicine (1996-1997)
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA Takayuki  Department of Internal Medicine, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 臨床医学系内科, 教授 (00183054)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSjogren's syndrome / T cell receptor / autoreactive T cell / T cell epitope / alpha-amylace / アナログペプチド / シェ-グレン症候群 / 自己抗原エポトープ / 自己抗原 / 自己免疫疾患
Research Abstract
Analyses of T cell receptor (TCR) on T cells in labial salivary glands of patients with Sjogren's syndrome (SS) support the notion that infiltrating T cells were induced by antigen-driven rather than superantigen-driven stimulation. T cell epitopes recognized by T cells infiltrating in the labial salivary glands of SS patients have been clarified using different four strategies such as T cell lines, PCR-SSCP, West-Western, and TOP a/b transfectants methods. 1) Cell proliferative analysis by T cell lines from labial salivary glands showed T cell epitope (DEREQLRILG) at position AA203-21 2 of Ro/SS-A protein. 2) Analysis with SSCP and the synthetic peptides combinatorial libraries demonstrated that WAEILRIGRV (TORBV6S7) and WVNMLRRGI (HSP10/60) were suitable candidates for antigens. WAEILRIGRV (TOPBV6S7) reactive T cells could produce both IL-2 and IL-4, while WVNMLRRGI (HSP10/60) reactive T cells were able to produce only IL-2 in vitro. 3) West-Western analysis using TOR CDR3 protein from unique TOP in salivary glands clarified that human a-amylase salivary precursor (NPFRPWWERYQWPV, AA68-80 and EKMSYLKNWGEG, AA287-298) is a candidate for salivary glands-specific autoantigens in SS.In fact, 3 of 11 SS patients (27%) showed a-amylase reactive T cells in labial salivary glands. 4) A full-length cDNA encoding paired TOP a and b chains has been isolated from a single T cell in labial salivary glands of SS patient. In conclusion, a-amylase function as salivary glands-specific autoantigen, whereas Ro/SS-A 52kD, and HSP10/60 act as glands-non-specific autoantigens. Furthermore, some autoantigens such as Ro/SS-A 52kD and HSP1 0/60 are thought to be autoaggressive T cell epitopes in the generation of SS, although TCRBV6S7 might be aregulatory T cell epitope in SS.