MOLECULAR MECHANISM OF IMMUNE REGULATION BY BILE ACIDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Isao  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE Vice-President, 医学部, 副学長 (60088854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hirotoshi  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00171794)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBILE ACIDS / IMMUNE SYSTEM / TRANSCRIPTION FACTOR / GENE EXPRESSION / IMMUNOLOGY / MOLECULAR BIOLOGY / 消化器病学 / 薬理学 / 主要組織適合抗原 / ステロイド / 受容体
Research Abstract
UDCA, which has widely been used as a therapeutic drug for patients with cholesterol gall stones, is currently indicated for various liver diseases including primary biliary cirrhosis, primary sclerosing cholangitis, and viral hepatitis. Although underlying molecular mechanism for these UDGA action are largely unknown, these diverse immunomodulating properties are, at least in part, shared by immunosuppressive steroid glucocorticoids. We showed that UDCA activates the latent GR species in the absence of agonistic ligands, and promotes nuclear translocation of the receptor. The translocated GR is shown to be able to bind GRE in vitro, however, transactivation of the glucocorticoid-responsive promoter was very weakly induced after treatment of the cells with UDCA.Transient transfection studies also revealed that transactivational effect of UDCA was mediated by the ligand binding domain of the receptor We have shown that UDCA does not either specifically bind to GR or interfere with specific interaction between dexamethasone and GR in CHOpMTGR cells. Thus, we may speculate that UDCA interact with the cell membrane to generate secondary signal, which promotes dissociation of hsp9O and GR.Therefore, treatment with UDCA may generate a putative secondary signal, which alters the conformation of the ligand binding domain suitable for dissociation of hsp90 and subsequent translocation to the nucleus. To identify such putative secondary signal after treatment with UDCA, therefore, will facilitate understanding not only molecular mechanism(s) of UDCA action, but that for posttranslational modification of GR in intact cells as well.