Search for cell growth factors produced in gastric epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TATEMOTO Kazuhiko  Institute for Molecular and Cellular Regulation, Gunma University, Department of Molecular Physiology, Professor, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (60240694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDA Yoshitaka  Institute for Molecular and Cellular Regulation, Gunma University, Department of, 生体調節研究所, 講師 (90261867)
ISHIKAWA Koichi  Institute for Molecular and Cellular Regulation, Gunma University, Department of, 生体調節研究所, 助教授 (80143238)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgastric epithelium / growth factor / biologically active peptide / differentiation-inducing factor / peptide isolation / orphan receptor / 構造決定 / 分化誘導因子 / 胃上皮癌 / 生化学的解析 / 蛋白質因子
Research Abstract
The principal aim of this proposal is to identify cell growth factors produced in gastric epithelium and to characterize the physiological roles of these factors on growth or differentiation of the epithelium. From a conditioned medium of rat gastric RGM- 1 cells, we have isolated and identified IGF-II, des-l-IGF-II, IGF binding protein-2, SPARC (Secreted Protein Acidic and Rich in Cysteine), beta2-microglobulin, cystatin C, tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinases-II using a biochemical profile method. These results suggest that these protein factors may play physiological roles in gastric epithelium.
In efforts to identify biological active peptides from gastric epithelium, we have isolated a novel peptide designated apelin from bovine stomach as an endogenous ligand for an orphan G-protein-coupled receptor APJ.Apelin have been found to consist 36 amino acid residues and its precursor 77 amino acid residues. Apelin containing cells have been shown in gastric epithelium by an immunohistochemical technique. We have also found that peripheral administration of apelin lowers blood pressure in rats. Furthermore, we have shown that apelin is also produced in the adipocytes, suggesting that apelin is, like leptin, a novel adipocyte-derived hormone. We have been studying the physiological roles of apelin on growth or differentiation of gastric epithelium and the adipocytes.