| Project/Area Number |
08457165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJINO Masayuki YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,FIRST.DEPT OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60090487)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINOSHITA Moritoshi OTSUKA ASSAY LABORATORY,GENE DIAGNOSTIC RESEARCH, 室長
FUJII Yasuhisa YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,FIRST DEPT.OF ANATOMY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (60126703)
SATO Tadashi YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,FIRST DEPT.OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (30252026)
KOJIMA Yuichiro YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,FIRST DEPT.OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (80205393)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | PACEMAKER OF THE GI TRACT / Wv / Wv MOUCE / WsRC RAT / 慢性特発性偽性腸閉塞 / W^vマウス |
| Research Abstract |
Background and aims. C-kit is known as an essential factor for the development of interstitial cells of Cajal which are though to be the pacemaker cells in the gastrointestinal tract. We evaluated the physiological and morphological changes of the animals which had impairment of the development of C-kit using WsRC-Ws/Ws rats and BALB/c mice. Results. 1. In vivo gastrointestinal motility in WsRC-Ws/Ws rat, which were measured with the extraluminal strain-gauge force transducer, duration and length of contractile complex were decreased in the duodenum. 2. In vitro study for the distribution of W/KIT immunoreactive cells which had the characteristics of the Interstitial cells of Cajal, W/KIT immunoreactive cells were disappeared in the boundary region between outer longitudinal and inner circular muscle layrs in WsRC-Ws/Ws rats. In the region of the deep muscular plexus, W/Kit-like immunoreactivity was almost equal to normal control rats. 3. In vitro study for Fas expression in WsRC-Ws/Ws RAT,frequency of the Fas expression was increased in intramural plexuses compared with normal ones. 4. In muscle contractile study using muscle strips of the gastrc body of WsRC-Ws/Ws rats, muscle contractions and relaxations in response to electrical field stimulations were enhanced in comparison with normal ones. 5. Injection of ACK2 into newborn BALB/c mice, which was an antagonistic antibody for C-kit receptor tyrosine kinase, developed severe paralytic ileus. On the 12th day c-kit immunoreactivity spreading between longitudinal and circular smooth muscle layrs of the duodenum were observed in the control rats, while injected ones did not develop the immunoreactivity.