Study on abnormality in growth regulation hepatic carcinogenesis and its control.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Sumio  Osaka University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90183285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISO Shinichi  Osaka University, Hospital, Fellow, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
MATSUDA Yukihiko  Osaka University, Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90283770)
TAMURA Shinji  Osaka University, Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30243223)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshepatocellular cacinoma / TGF-beta receptor / cell growth / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
We have studied molecular mechanisms of human hepatocarcinogenesis from the view of the point that hepatocytes have an autonomous proliferative potential due to a loss of the responsiveness to a potent negative growth regulator, TGF-beta. Previously, we found poor response of human hepatoma-derived cell lines to TGF-beta.
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) occurs in the liver with HBV-or HCV-related cirrhosis. We introduced HBx gene into mink lung epithelial cell, a cell line which is very sensitive to TGF-beta. The responsiveness to TGF-beta in the transfectants was much poorer than that in the parent cells. In addition, the reduced responsiveness seemed to result from a decrease in expression of TGF-beta receptors. The hepatocytes could escape from the negative growth regulation by TGF-beta due to expression of HBx gene during chronic HBV infection.