Regulatory mechanism of antigen-stimulated lymphocyte migration in intestinal mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Soichiro  Keio University, Dept.of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・内科, 助教授 (50138012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEMATSU Takeharu  Keio University, Department of Medicine, 医学部・内科, 助手 (10245483)
SERIZAWA Hiroshi  Kitasato Institute Hospital, Department of Medicine, 付属病院・内科, 医員(研究職) (60187870)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPeyer's patch / Tlymphocyte migration / Postcapillary venule / Endotoxin / Concanavalin A / PG-PS / alpha4-integrin / intestinal inflammation / Tリンパ球homing / PG / PS / α4-integrin / postcapillary venule / リンパ球接着 / 腸粘膜 / Tリンパ球 / 抗原 / Con A(Concanavalin A) / 血管内皮 / リンパ球 migration
Research Abstract
Lymphocytes from gut associated lymphoid tissue (GALT) continuously recirculate throughout systemic circulation and play an important role for intestinal mucosal defense. In this study, we have established an observatory system of lymphocyte migration in rat Peyer's patches using intravital fluorescence microscopy and investigated the altered migration pattem of stimulated T cells as compared with naive T cells. Con A-stimulation of T cells showed the loss of selective adherent properties in Peyer's patches as shown in naive T cells. On the other hand, the adherence of T cells to hepatic sinusoidal endothelium was significantly increased after Con A activation. The enhanced rolling and adherence of lymphocytes was observed in Peyer's patches and submucosal venules of villi when rats were treated with endotoxin, and these changes were mediated largely by alpha4- integrins.Intestinal inflammation was also induced by an intramural injection of peptidoglycan-polysaccharide (PG-PS) from group A streptococci into rat ileal Peyer's patches. We also demonstrated that alpha4-integrin molecule plays a role in the early stages of PG-PS induced T lymphocyte migration to intestinal villus mucosa and Peyer's patches. By this study, we were able to demonstrate the chatnges in T lymphocyte-endothelial interaction after lymphocyte activation and obtained informations about their regulatory mechanisms.