Expression of laminin binding protein (37LBP/p40) and tumor angiogenesis in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Ken  Tohoku University, Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Associate Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 助教授 (00215782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIJO Yasuo  Tohoku University, Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Instructor, 加齢医学研究所, 助手 (10270828)
SATO Yasufumi  Tohoku University, Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (50178779)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords37-kDa / Laminin / Receptor / Angiogenesis / Lung Cancer / Gene Therapy / Antisense RNA / ラミニンレセプター / 腫瘍血管 / マウス / アンチエンスRNA / レトロウイルスベクター
Research Abstract
Expression of the 37-kDa laminin binding protein (37LBP), a precursor protein of the 67-kDa laminin receptor, correlates well with biological aggressiveness of cancer cells. However, the detailed role of 37LBP is not fully understood. To elucidate the role playd by the 37LBP in cancer cells directly, a murine lung cancer cell line T11, in which 37LBP expression was remarkably diminished, was established by an antisense RNA expression vector. When 5x10<@D15@>D1 cells were subcutaneously inoculated into syngenic mice, the mean survival time of T11-recipient (77.0(]SY.+-。[)14.8 days) was significantly prolonged compared with that of both the parental cell line P29 (34.8(]SY.+-。[)5.5 days) and the sense RNA-transfectant T42 (33.4(]SY.+-。[)4.2 days), (p<0.001). Immunohistochemistry of inoculated tumors of the same size demonstrated that microvessel density in T11 was significantly lower than that observed in both P29 and T42 (p<0.05). It was also shown that T11 cells cultured in a conditioned medium exhibited signiflcantly reduced proliferation (p<0.01) and migration (p<0.05) of the capillary endothelial cells compared with P29 and T42. These results suggest that decreased expression of 37LBP in T11 may relate to its low tumorigenicity, and that this may be partly caused by diminished tumor angiogenesis of the murine lung cancer.