In vivo transfer of an extracellular domain of platelet-derived growth factor beta gene by HVJ-liposome method ameliorated bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Seiji  Osaka University Medical School, Depariment of Medicine III,Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70218577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細江 重人  大阪大学, 医学部・第三内科, 助手 (60263274)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHVJ-liposome / Pulmonary Fibrosis / In vivo gene transfer / platelet-derived growth factor / platelet-derived growth factor receptor / bleomycin / 間質性肺炎 / サイトカイン / PDGF / 可溶性PDGF受容体 / TGF-β
Research Abstract
Platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) is one of the most potent mitogens and chemoattractants for a variety of mesenchymal cells. A number of investigators have reported augmented expression of PDGF in the lung with IPF and other pulmonary fibrosis. To accomplish regulation of PDGF activity, we constructed an expression plasmid of the extracellular domain of PDGF receptor beta chain (XR), which lacks intracellular tyrosine kinase domain and transmembrane portions, and we estimated the therapeutic effects of the XR gene transfer through trachea on bleomycin-induced lung fibrosis of C57BL/6 mice by using hemagglutinating virus of Japan (HVJ)-liposome method. The transfer of the XR gene improved the increase in the wet weight, hydroxyproline content and histopathologic change of the lung that was induced by bleomycin. These findings suggested that PDGF playd a crucial role in the pathogenesis of pulmonary fibrosis, and the XR gene by using the HVJ-liposome method may limit the progression of pulmonary fibrosis.