Studies on the pathophysiology and gene therapy for adrenoleukodystrophy using knock-out mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takeshi  Department of Neurology, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50230462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Sukehisa  Department of Neurology, Kyushu University, Resident, 医学部, 医員
FURUYA Hirokazu  Department of Neurology Kyushu University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60253415)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsadrenoleukodystrophy / ALD / ALDP / knockout mice / very long chain fatty acid / beta-oxidation / VLACS / peroxisome / 遺伝子治療 / レトロウイルスベクター
Research Abstract
X-linked adrenoleukodystrophy (ALD) is caused by the mutation of ALD protein (ALDP) gene.Its principal biochemical abnormality is the accumulation of very long chain fatty acids (VLCFA) in tissues and body fluids, due to the impairment of beta-oxidatation in the peroxisome. We clarify its pathophysiology using the ALDP-deficient mice.
VLCFA beta-oxidation in the ALD fibroblasts was not corrected by overxpression of VLACS only but done by overxpression of both VLACS and ALDP.Western blot analysis revealed that the VLACS protein was present in each tissue from the ALDP-deficient mouse. Liver peroxisomes were purified by Nycodenz gradient centrifugation. The VLACS protein was detected only in the peroxisomal fraction from the control mouse, while it was detected in the cytosol fraction as well as the peroxisomal fraction from the ALDP-deficient mouse. These results indicated that ALDP is involved in the transport of VLACS into the peroxisome and that VLACS can not catalyze VLCFA beta-oxidation unless localized in the peroxisome.