Project/Area Number |
08457192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Nobuyuki Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40041454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ETOH Seiji Kagoshima University, University Hospital Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70295244)
KAMITSUCHIHASHI Hiroshi Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50204623)
KAWAHIRA Kazumi Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20117493)
日吉 俊紀 鹿児島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70165140)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | sensory stimulation / cerebral hemispheres / cognition / motor program / evoked potential / magnetic stimulation / central conduction time / tachistscopy / 知覚誘発電位 / 磁気刺激誘発電位 / 大脳半球 / 脳血管障害 / N20 / 立ち直り反応 / 作業療法 |
Research Abstract |
We Studies 36 normal controls (20 men and 16 women, 32 (]SY.+-。[) 6 y.o.) and 78 patients with brain damages due mainly to stroke (46 men and 32 women, 68 (]SY.+-。[) 8 y.o.). (1) The subjects were examined on SSEPs by median nerve stimulation (2) auditory discrimination of 2000 Hz sounds from 1000Hz backgrounds by switch pressing with r- or l-hand (3) responce by r- or l-hand switch pressing against uni- or ipsilateral visual (retinal) tachistoscopic stimulation. (4) magnetic stimulation to r- or i-frontotemporal motor area (MEP) (5) EMG responce of abdominal muscle against sudden shake of the chair. (1) In normal controls, R/L ratio of N20 (SSEPs) was nearly 1.0 (0.82 (]SY.+-。[) 0.12). In stroke patients, the ratio of damagen/undamaged hemisphere was apparently low (0.46-0.58), and was increased by rehabilitation for 3 months. (2) 200 Hz sound discrimination was most fast and accurate in r-ear to r-hand switch responce than l-ear to l-hand responce. (3) There was no stastical difference in r-retinal stimulation to r-hand responce by tachistoscopic visual stimulation among other stimulation-responce complex. (4) Although MEPs were usually recorded in normal controls. EMG amplitude against damaged sphere stimulation was significantly low in stroke patients. The amplitudes, however, were slightly increased after rehabilitation f or 3 months. (5) EMG responce of abdominal muscles to chair shaking in stroke patients were significantly delayd in either directins, but especially by the shaking towards the non-paralytic direction. After extensive rehabilitation, the muscle responce was significantly improved.