Roles of microglia on the development of neurological disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNara Med.University, Depatment of Neurology
Principal Investigator
SUZUMURA Akio  Nara Med.Univ., Dept.Neurol., Assoc.Prof., 神経内科, 助教授 (50196896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Makoto  Fujita Health Univ., Joint Res.Unit, Assoc.Prof., 総医研, 助教授 (10187297)
TAMARU Tsukasa  Nara Med.Univ., Dept.Neurol., Asist.Prof., 医学部, 助手 (50295797)
TAKAYANAGI Tetsuya  Nara Medical Univ., Dept.Neurol., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60022836)
村田 顕也  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90264853)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmicroglia / cytokine / multiple sclerosis / AIDS / IL-18 / IL-13 / glia / IL-12 / 中枢神経系
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to approach the mechanisms of intractable neurological disorders by analyzing the functions of microglia. The summary of our findings is as follows,
1) Microglia derived from M-CSF deficient op/op mouse (type II microglia) did not produce either TNF, NO, IL-12 p70 or IL-18, while microglia derived from wild type (mainly type I microglia) produced all of them. This suggests that there may be different subtypes of microglia which have distinct functions. Since microglia-derived TNF or NO is considered to play critical roles on the development of neuronal degeneration or demyelination, two populations of microglia may have different roles on the pathophysiology of above conditions.
2) In order to suppress TNF or NO production by microglia for future treatment, we examined the effects of phosphodiesterase inhibitors (PDEI) on TNF and NO production by microglia. PDEI suppressed TNF and NO production by microglia, also suppressed infection of murine AIDS virus in vitro. PDEI also suppressed the development of experimental allergic encephalomyelitis, an animal model of multiple sclerosis. Different types of PDEI functioned synergistically. Thus, the combination therapy of 2 to 3 different PDEI may be useful for future treatment of neurological disorders in which TNF or NO is involved in the pathophysiology.
3) IL-13 with other stimulation for microglial proliferation induced multinucleated giant cell(MGC). MGC is observed in HIIV encephalopathy or CNS involvement of tuberculosis. The findings suggest the type 2 helper T cell-derived cytokines may be involved in the mechanisms of multinucleated giant cell formation.
To study the function of microglia and its modification may provide us useful information for the strategy to treat intractable neurological disorders.