Induction of monocytic cell heterogeneity by two novel factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer of Neurology and Psychiatry (NCNP)
Principal Investigator
KAMO Isao  National Institute of Neuroscience, Department of Ultrastructural Research, Section Cheif, 神経研究所・微細構造研究部, 室長 (70108489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Aiko  National Institute of Neuroscience, Department of Ultrastructural Research, Rese, 神経センター・神経研究所・微細構造研究部, 研究員 (70159010)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmacrophage / monocyte / biglycan / growth factor / M-CSF / GM-CSF / thymus / myoid cell / ミクロファージ
Research Abstract
The vertebrates contains skeletal muscle like cells, myoid cells, in the thymus. These cells appear preceding development of thymic lymphocytes and in particular in human they are postulated to be responsible for the pathogenesis of myasthenia gravis. We attempted to clone thymic myoid cells to investigate their possible physiological roles in thymic phsiology. We found that myoid cells produce two novel monocytic cell growth and differentiation factors, such as an 80kDa factor and a 100kDa factor. Genes for these two factors were cloned under the information deduced from amino acid sequences. We succeeded in producing biologically active recombinat 80 kDa and 100 kDa factors. The biologial activity of these two factors are different from GM-CSF,M-CSF and also different from each oather. Furthermore, these two factors were particularly found in the central region of the hyperplasia associated with myasthenia gravis, suggesting the importantce of these factors for induction and maintenace of the hyperplastic state. We are currently attempting to prepare the knockout mice for these two genes to establish their detailed functions in vivo and to produce reconbinant factors in large scale for clinical use.