Study on localization of atherogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masaaki  Tohoku University, Graduate school of mechanical engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30111371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Noriyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate school of mechanical engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20250681)
MATSUMOTO Takeo  Tohoku University, Graduate school of mechanical engineering, Associate Professo, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30209639)
TABAYASHI Koichi  Tohoku University, Medical school, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90142942)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsatherosclerosis / permeaility / adhesion molecle / shear stress / endothelial cell / blood flow pattern / 接着蛋白 / 局在性
Research Abstract
Fluid shear stress induces morphological changes of vascular endothelial cells under in vitro and in vivo conditions. It has been known that atherosclerotic lesions tend to localize at arterial branch and curved sites. Those regions would have experienced localized complex blood flows such as elevated or reduced wall shear stress, boundary layr separation, secondary flows and so on. Since the endothelial cell layr is constantly subjected to shear stress arising from blood flow, the complex blood flow pattern at these sites may affect directly cell morphology and function. In this study, we investigated the factors of localization of atherogenesis.
From the in vivo studies, the macro molecular permeability in ascending aorta was higher than that in descending thoracic aorta. Moreover, VCAM-1 (adhesion molecule to monocyte) expression on the endothelial cells in ascending aorta is different from that in descending thoracic aorta. The controlling the macro molecular permeability and the expression of adhesion molecules to monocyte are important functions of endothelial cells related to atherogenesis. These results indicate that endothelial cells in the ascending aorta reflect a complex blood flow pattern and functions of endothelial cells are affected by the complex blood flow.
We studied the effects of the change of flow direction on the morphology of cultured bovine aortic endothelial cells. The results of this study provide evidences that endothelial cells might recognize the flow direction and change their shape and cytoskeletal structure. Moreover, F-actin filament might be related to the sensing mechanism of shear stress.
We developed the AFM system for measuring the mechanical properties of cultured endothelial cells and the new flow experimental system using the excited aortic segment from rabbit