REGULATORY MECHANISMS OF TRANSCRIPTIONAL REGULATORY FACTOR C/EBPdelta ON CELLULAR DEVELOPMENT OR HYPERTROPHY IN VASCULAR SMOOTH MUSCLE CELLS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIWADA Kunio  EHIME UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00108391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKURA Takafumi  EHIME UNIVERSITY,EHIME UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40260385)
KITAMI Yutaka  EHIME UNIVERSITY,EHIME UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10234270)
KOHARA Katsuhiko  EHIME UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30260384)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsvascular smooth muscle cells / cellular development / 5'-flanking region / PDGF receptor / transcriptional factor / CCAAT-binding protein / C / EBP family / promoter activity / 5'-上流域 / EBPファミリー / 血管平滑筋 / 遺伝子発現 / サイトカイン / 血管壁再構築
Research Abstract
C/EBPdelta is well known to be one of major members in CCAAT/enhancer-binding proteins. However, roles of C/EBPdelta on cellular development or hypertrophy in vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMC) are still unclear. In the present study, we have demonstrated that C/EBPdelta is not expressed in normal tissues, and its mRNA expression is observed in VSMC derived from genetically hypertensive rat, SHR.In addition, C/EBPdelta gene expression in VSMC is markedly induced by treatment with IL-1beta in a dose- or time- dependent manner. Structural and functional studies of the rat C/EBPdelta gene revealed that a TATA-like sequence (TAGAAAA) was located at 31-bp upstream region of the transcriptional start site, and an upstream control element (UCE) spanning -235 through -82 was essential for basic transcriptional activity of the gene. In addition, we also investigated effects of UCE on heterologous gene promoters including smooth muscle alpha-actin gene promoter and SV40 promoter. Interestingly, … More UCE specifically activated the promoter efficiency of alpha-actin gene suggesting that C/EBPdelta gene may be positively regulated by UCE via a cell- or promoter-type specific manner. Furthermore, to investigate roles of C/EBPdelta on pathological changes in the vessel wall, we performed an immunohistochemical detection of C/EBPdelta and platelet-derived growth factor alpha-receptor (PDGFalphaR), which is mainly controlled by C/EBPdelta at a transcriptional level, using damaged vessel walls after balloon injury. While a marked induction of C/EBPdelta protein was seen in smooth muscle layr or adventitia at the early phase (1-2 days after injury), PDGFalphaR protein was highly expressed in the neointima at the established phase (2-3 weeks after injury). These results strongly indicate that C/EBPdelta is functionally involved in the cellular development or hypertrophy in VSMC.In the future, we are planing to make C/EBPdelta-transgenic rats, and they are supposed to be good models to know a new function of C/EBPdelta in vivo. Less