molecular mechanisms of vascular remodeling induced by blockade of nitric oxide synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EGASHIRA Kensuke  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (60260379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEISHI Katsuo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Faculty of MEdicine, Proffessor, 医学部, 教授 (70108710)
ICHIKI Toshihiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Medicine, Reseach Felow, 医学部, 医員
OHARA Yuichi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90185364)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsnitric oxide / angiotensin-converting enzyme / angiotensin II / thrombosis / atherosclerosis / oxidative stress / macrophages / アンジオテンシンII受容体 / 血管リモデリング / 内皮細胞 / 狭心症 / レニン-アンギオテンシン系 / アンギオテンシン変換酵素
Research Abstract
We have recently showed that chronic inhibition of nitric oxide (NO) synthesis by Nomega-nitoro-L-arginine methy ester (L-NAME) induces a marked monocyte infiltration and monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-1) expression in rat hearts. However, the mechanisms of these changes are not known. The migration of monocytes into the blood vessels is a critical early event leading to atherosclrosis and MCP-1 is a major chemokine for monocytes. Nuclear factor-KB (NF-kappaB) is believed to be an important transcriptional factor that induces inflammatory cytokines such as MCP-1. Angiotensin II has been shown to activate chemotaxis and NF-kappaB in vitro.
In the present study, we tested the hypothesis that angiotesin II mediates such inflammatory changes and NF-kappaB activation in rat hearts induced by inhibition of NO synthesis. We observed a marked increases in monocyte infiltrarion into coronary vessels and myocardial interstitial areas, MCP-1 expression and NF-kappaB activity during on the 3rd day of L-NAME administation. Along eith these changes, vascular superoxide anion production is also increased. Treatment with an angiotensin II type 1 receotor antagonist prevented all of these changes induced by L-NAME administration.
Our present results sugest that endogenous angiotensin II pleays an important role in mediating inflammatory changes in this model and that okidative stress, NF-kappaB activation and MCP-1 expression may be involved in the pathogenesis of the inflammation. Results also suggest that angiotenisin II receptor blockade may have beneficial effects in early arteriosclerosis and/or atheroscleorsis.