The Study of Molecular Basis for Congenital Molformations Using Knockout Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SATOKATA Ichiro  Niigata University Medical Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院 (70170800)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMsx1 / Msx2 / BMP / FGF / Shh / PTHrP / apoptosis / 先天異常 / ノックアウトマウス / BMP4 / FGF4 / Msx3
Research Abstract
To clarify the molecular basis for congenital malformations, we have analyzed knockout mice of the msh-class homeobox genes Msxl and Msx2 which are thought to be involved in epithelial-mesenchymal interaction during organogenesis. The developmental arrest at the bud stage in the teeth of Msxl mutants is caused by the interruption of signaling pathway between dental epithelium and mesenchyme. Msxl induced in the denal mesenchyme by BMP4 and FGF4 which are secreted from dental epithelium, in turn, induces BMP4, LEF1, and syndecan 1 in the dental mesenchyme. Msx2 mutants showed a failure of enamel formation. The reduced apoptosis in the first enamel knot of mutants seamed to be a cause of this developmental abnormality. The signaling pathway, i.e., BMP4*Msx2*BMP4*apoptosis exists and is considered to be essential for normal development of enamel organ. Msx2 mutants also manifested abnormal bone and cartilage formation. The number of osteoblasts and osteoclasts was deminished and the thick … More ness of growth plate and cortical bone was thin in the mutants. Expression of the differentiation markers for osteoblasts Cbfa1, osteonectin, Alp, osteopontin, BSP, and osteocalcin were decreased iii the developing long bone of the mutants. Expression of the differentiation markers for chondrocytes CoIII, CoIX, PTHrP, and PTH/PTHrP receptor were also reduced in the mutants. Msx2 may play an important role for the transcriptional regulation of these genes. Msx1-Msx2 double mutants manifested hypoplastic thumbs, polydactyly, syndactyly, and absence of radius and tibia. In E1O.5 double mutant limb bud, the expression of Shh in the zone of polarizing activity (ZPA) could not be deteced by in situ hybridization and Fgf4 expression was shifted from the posterior half of the apical ectodermal ridge (AER) to the anterior half. Msxl and Msx2 function upstream of Shh, and are required for the expression of Shh in the limb ZPA.Bmp4 expression in the anterior portion of the progress zone also could not be detected in double mutants. The abnormal expression of these genes is thought to cause hypoplastic thumbs, polydactyly, and absence of radius and tibia. Furthermore, Bmp4 expression was markedly reduced and inhibition of apoptosis was observed in E13.5 interdigital region of double mutants. Inhibition of apoptosis in interdigital region can cause polydactyly. Msxl and Msx2 are required for the Bmp4 expression in the anterior portion of progress zone and interdigital region, and the signal pathway, i.e., BMP and FGF from AER*Msx1 and Msx2*BMP4 in progress zone and interdigital region functions for normal limb formation. In summary, Msxl and Msx2 are thought to function as important signal mediators in the epithelial-mesenchymal interaction during organogenesis. Less