Project/Area Number |
08457225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Miyazaki Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
HORII Yoshihiro Miyazaki Medical College, School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30264378)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | neuroblastoma / differentiation / mRNA differential display / differentiation-associated genes / 神経細胞 / mRNA differential display法 / cDNA / クローニング / 塩基配列 |
Research Abstract |
Human neuroblastoma (NB) cells have potential to differentiate in vivo and in vitro. But, the mechanism of differentiation is still unknown. The aim of this project is to clarify the molecular mechanism during the differentiation of NB cells. A.Induction of neural differentiation. Human NB cells were treated wioth retinoic acid (RA) to induce neural differentiation. B.Analysis of differentially expressed genes between RA-trated and non-treated NB cells. We analyzed differentially expressed genes by the mRNA differential display method. Several cDNA are selected and under investigation. We might select the new genes and associated-genes that are associated with the differentiation of NB cells by studying this projects.