Expression of rat Cardiac-specific homeobox (CSX) gene and analysis of its function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Koichiro  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30041411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Jun-ichiro  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40295241)
NAKAMURA Shigeyuki  University Hospital, Kagoshima University, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00295247)
NOMURA Yuichi  University Hospital, Kagoshima University, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90237884)
YOSHINAGA Masao  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10145469)
奥 章三  鹿児島市立病院, 小児科, 医長 (80224145)
北原 琢磨  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助手 (90253880)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsembryo / Csx / C-CAM4 / FISH / c-CAM4 / ホメオボックス / 心臓 / 接着因子 / C-CAM / CSX / ラット
Research Abstract
1. Isolation and mapping of rat Csx (Cardiac-specific homeobox)
We isolated cDNA of rat Csx and determined the sequence. The length of cDNA is 1.8kb and there is a high degree of sequence homology between rat Csx and mouse Csx. According to RT-PCR method and Northern-blot analysis, rat Csx is expressed in the rat heart and not in other tissues. This suggests that rat Csx may play a key role in heart development and integration, the same as mouse Csx.
In chromosome mapping by FISH(Fluorescence in situ hybridization) analysis using rat cDNA of Csx, although human Csx is mapped on chromosome 5q34, rat Csx gene is mapped on chromosome 20. Rearrangement may occur in the evolutional process.
2. Expression of cell-cell adhesion molecule (C-CAM)4 in the rat embryo and placenta
For the purpose of investigating the function of C-CAM4, we studied the expression of C-CAM4 in the rat embryo and placenta by using in situ hybridization method. In the whole embryonic stage C-CAM4 is expressed low in the liver and neural canal, intermediately in the mesenchyme of the skull, lung and intestine. In placenta, very high expression is detected in spongiotrophoblast through pregnancy. This suggests that C-CAM4 may play an important role in placenta integration, development of the rat embryo and the maintenance of structure and function of the epithelium.