| Project/Area Number |
08457232
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | The Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
ETO Yoshikatsu Jikei University School of Medicine prof., 医学部・小児科, 教授 (50056909)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Yoriyasu Jikei University School of Medicine, Senior investigator, 医学部・小児科, 助手 (60256435)
TSUDA Takashi Jikei University School of Medicine, Senior investigator, 医学部・小児科, 助手 (50188554)
OHASHI Toya Jikei University School of Medicine assi prof., 医学部・小児科, 講師 (60160595)
IDA Hiroyuki Jikei university School of Medicine, assi prof., 医学部・小児科, 講師 (90167255)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Gaucher disease / glucocerebroside / Conduritol-B-epoxedo (CBE) / サイコシン / 遺伝性ロイコヂストロフィー症 / ゴ-シェ病 / glicosylsphingosine / スフィンゴリピド / プロティンキナーゼC活性 / glucosylsphingosine / Human Oligodendroglioma(HOG)細胞 / Conduritol-B-epoxide(CBE) / 細胞内カルシウム濃度 |
| Research Abstract |
The cause of neurological findings in inherited neurodegernerative disorders is unknown. In this studies, we attempt to elucidate the possible cause of neurological disorder, particularly in Gaucher disease. Gaucher disease is characterized by the accumulation of glucocerebroside in reticuloendotherial cells caused by a deficiency of lysosomal glucocerebrosidase. In central nervous tissues with Gaucher disease, there is few accumulation of glucocerebroside. The difference of the degree of accumulation of glucocerebroside seems to be cell type specific phenomenon. Therefore, we tested these finding using different tumor cells such as human oligodendroglioma cells, human neuroblastoma cells, Conduritol-B-epoxide (CBE) is a potent inhibitor for lysosomal betaglucosidase. Administration of CBE,less than 100ug/ml per bottle into cultured human oligodendroglioma cells produced significant accumulation of glucocerebroside. Simultaneously, enzyme activity was completely inhibited by administration of CBE at the same concentration. Morphological pictures shows abnormal membranous cytoplasmic body in HOG cells, whereas in human neuroblastoma cells. These data suggest the morphological picture in Gaucher disease is different from cells to cells.