Studies on immune mechanisms involved in psoriasis and related inflammator dermatoses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAGAMI Hachiro  Tohoku U.Gr.Sch.Med., Proffessor, 医学部, 教授 (60026911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAYAMA Michitaka  Tohoku U.Gr.Sch.Med., Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90292333)
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  Tohoku U.Gr.Sch.Med., Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20226822)
TERUI Tadashi  Tohoku U.Gr.Sch.Med., Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30172109)
AIBA Setsuya  Tohoku U.Gr.Sch.Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80159269)
田中 美佐子  東北大学, 医学部, 助手 (90271907)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspsoriasis / complement / cytokine / melanocyte / stratum corneum / chemotaxis / dendritic cell / chemokine / ケラチノサイト / C3 / 掌蹠膿庖症 / UVB / PUVA / 掌〓膿胞症 / 局溶血清連鎖球菌 / スーパー抗原
Research Abstract
Recent studies have suggested that psoriasis is an immune mediated genodermatosis. We have focused on the complement system, more specific inflammatory mediators involved in transepidermal leukocyte chemotaxis than various inflammatory cytokines which are also produced in any kinds of dermatitis. As a result, after interaction between the body fluid and the stratum comeum, we found the adhesion of C3bi on the surface of the stratum corneum where activated leukocytes attach to release various monocyte-chemotactic factors. In addition to MIP-1alpha and MIP 1beta, we found the presence of different chemotactic factor whose molecular mass was larger than that of these chemokines.
We tried to elucidate the pathomechanisms of psoriasis by the study of the interaction between bacterial superantigens and peripheral blood lymphocytes of psoriatic patients, because beta-streptococcal infection often induces the development guttate psoriasis or exacerbates the disease itself. We found that the patients' lymphocytes showed significantly lower response to beta-streptococcal superantigens Vbeta8 and CAP n the patients' lymphocytes.
Similar reduced responses of lymphocytes were found to OK-432 that is also a superantigen isolated from beta-hemolytic streptococcus pyogenes. In contrast, such a reduction was not found with the peripheral blood lymphocytes from patients with pustulosis palmaris et plantaris (PPP) although the lymphocytes from patients with acrodermatitis continua which closely resembles PPP clinically showed a greatly reduced response. These results suggest that psoriasis and PPP are different dermatoses despite the resemblance of their clinical features.