Project/Area Number |
08457235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY (1998) Gunma University (1996-1997) |
Principal Investigator |
MIYACHI Yoshiki KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Professor and Chairman, 医学研究科, 教授 (30127146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROSAWA Motohiro Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Department of Gerontology, Assosiate Pro, 医学部, 助教授 (10170119)
ISHIKAWA Osamu Gunma University School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Associate Profes, 医学部, 助教授 (90168188)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Mast cells / Allergic inflammation / Fibroblasts / Remodeling / Growth factors / Fibrosis / ヒト肥満細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Two types of human mast cells have been recognized based on their content of neutral proteases ; MCT cells containing tryptase and MCTC cells containing both tryptase and chymase. Cultured human mast cells raised from umbilical cord blood cells are successfully switched from MCT cells to MCTC cells. The human mast cell is capable of releasing proteases as well as cytokines to initiate and maintain a cutaneous allergic inflammation. Furthermore, the co-culture of human mast cells with dermal fibroblasts revealed the mutual cell biological effects such as fibroblast proliferation as well as collagen production. Also, activated mast cells generate TGF-b and bFGF suggesting the important roles of mast cells in the remodeling process of allergic inflammation, which may play important roles in cutaneous fibrosis such as hypertrophic scar and scieroderma. These findings indicate that the interaction of human mast cells and fibroblasts may be critical in the regulation of fibrotic rcutaneous emodeling. Taken together, the regulation of mast cell activation in allergic inflammatory skin diseases should be promising for the therapeutic approaches in dermatology.