BASICAND CLINICAL RESEARCH ON CONCURRENT CHEMORADIOTHERAPY WITH PROTRACTED LOW DOSE CONTINUOUS INFUSION OF 5-FU + CDDP FOR ESOPHAGEAL CANCER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kunio  NIIGATA UNIV.SCHL.OF MED.PROF., 医学部, 教授 (20018378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUBO Masaki  NIIGATA UNIV.BIOMED.COLL.ASS.PROF, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (10203738)
MATSUMOTO Yasuo  NIIGATA UNIV.MED.HOSP.ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20303159)
TSUCHIDA Emiko  NIIGATA UNIV.SCHL OF MED.ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (70210630)
SUGITA Tadashi  NIIGATA UNIV.MED.HOSP.LECTURER, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60216314)
FUJITA Shozo  NIIGATA UNIV.BIOMED.COLL.PROF., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (90080100)
末山 博男  新潟大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80115039)
伊藤 猛  新潟大学, 医学部, 助手 (20240773)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCHEMORADIOTHERAPY / ESOPHAGEAL CANCER / 5-FU / DDDP / 放射線治療 / 増感作用
Research Abstract
In the basic study using flow cytometry, a pronounced G_2M phase accumulation of FM3A cells was observed at 72 hours after the combined treatment of 5-FU and CDDP, Most of the cells blocked in G_2 phase for a long time became giant cells or multinuclear cells, which seemed todie later. Combining 5-FU plus CDDP with radiation showed synergistic cytotoxic effect on the experiments using cell growth analysis, dye exclusion test, and morphological analysis.
In the clinical study, 31 patients with stage II - III esophageal cancer treated between 1992 and 1994 with the concurrent chemoradiotherapy using low-dose continuous infusion of 5-PU (RT+5FU group) were compared with 27 patients treated previously with radiotherapy alone (RT group). Response rate and local-progression free rate of the RT+5FU group were sigificantly higher than the RT group (p<0.05). Since 1995.32 patients with stage II - III esophageal cancer were treated with the concurrent chemoradiotherapy using low-dose continuous infusion of 5-FU (250 rng/m^2/day) plus CDDP (3 mg/m^2/day) (RTFC group). The RT+FC group showed response rate, local-progression free rate, and cummulative survival rate to be significantly higher than the RT group (p<0.05). We conclude that low-dose continuous infusion of 5-FU*CCDDP given during entire course of conventional radiotherapy is significantly superior to conventional radiotherapy alone in the local control of stage II - III esophageal cancer.