A new MRI method of cancer diagnosis using the metabolites of fluorinated hexoses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA-KAMEI Yoko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assosiate professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (20037584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKAWA Kazuhiro  DAIKIN Industries, Chemical Industrial Department, Head investigator, 化学事業部, 主任研究員
山下 恒雄  ダイキン工業(株), 化学事業部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNon invasive cancer diagnosis / chemical shift imaging / Multinuclear NMR / ^<19>FNMR / 2-deoxy-2fluoro-D-glucose / 2-deoxy-2fluoro-D-mannose / Animal experiments / 2-デオキシ-2-フルオロ-D-ガラクトース / NMR画像 / ^<19>F NMR / マウス / 2-デオキシ-2-フルオロ-D-マンノース
Research Abstract
(1) The objective of this project is to developa new method of qualitative cancer diagnosis using the dynamics of fluorinated hexoses. We have found that MRS gives the good metabolic information on the famous PET pharmaceutical2-deoxy-2-fluoro-D-glucose (FDG) : the trapping of NDP-FDM in cancer. The proposalis the differential cancer diagnosis by the 19F-MRI of FDG.
(2) The imaging sequence for the simultaneous chamical shift selective observation was developed during the first year. This enabled us to image the FDG and its metabolites separetely and sfficiently. The diagnosis of transplanted tumor in mice was successful. (Reported at the 5th ISMRM,Vancouver, 1997)
(3) The fast spin echo sequence has been modified for the chemical shift observation. The diagnosis of transplanted and spontaneous tumors were performed with success.
(4) The preliminary results using 2-deoxy-2-fluoro-D-galactose (FDGal) gave us the better results : The comparison of FDG and FDGal gave us the much clearer basis of tumor differentiation. (To be reported at the 18th ICMRBS,Tokyo, 1998)