New assessment of anti-tumor drug, 5-FU by using 19F-MRI and 19-MRS
Project/Area Number |
08457246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | AICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Nobuki Professor of Aichi Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (50065546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Youko Assistant Professor of Aichi Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (60065597)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | 19F-MRS / 19F-MRI / 5-FU / Tegaful / surface coli / anti-tumor drug / サーフェイスコイル / SCCVII腫瘍 / ^<19>F-pH試薬 / Tegafur / ^<31>P-MRS / 細胞外pH |
Research Abstract |
19F is promising as a nucleus of MR of the next generation. Because, reference frequency of 19F is close to the proton and its sensitivity is very high. 19F is the nucleus is not here in vivo. Imaging and spectra of 19F show the character of the drug which is injected in vivo. At first, at the same time, extracellular pH was measures by using 19F-MRS of newl9F-pH probe, we measured intracellular pH from the chemical shift of Pi in 31P-MRS, These results showed that both pHs declined together according to the growth of the tumor and extracellular pH is lower than the intracellular pH and it was delayed compared to intracellular pH. New 4 coils were examine by using surface coil in this research funs. The sensitivity of new coli-2 was the highest and coil-2 was suitable for the animal experiment. So, the following experiments were done by the new coil-2. The degradation process of 5-FU in liver became clear. The degradation of 5-FU in tumor was slower than the liver, and remained long. And also, we examined about the precursor of 5-FU, Tegaful was examined Because the preparation of new coil for 19F-MRI was difficult, it was disappointed that 19F-MR imaging for these couldn't be taken.