Morphometric Studies of the Brains of Alzheimer's Disease by Computer Image Analyzer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Koho  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10068447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Kazuyuki  Hyogo College of Medicine, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00268541)
MARUI Norihiro  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (90199919)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsImage Analyzer / Morphometry / Neuronal Death / Neurofibrillary Tangles / Senile Plaque / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイド沈着
Research Abstract
Morphometric investigations revealed that temporal and occipital lobe were most severely degenerated in the cerebral cortex of Alzheimer's disease.
The brains from 5 AD patients and 5 age-matched brains from the case with normal aging were studied morphometrically with computer image analyzing system. Serial paraffin sections of 10 microns were prepared from the tissues of the cerebral cortex, and stained with Nissl for counting neurons, Bodian for neurofibrillary tangles, and beta-protein for senile plaques.
The diminution rates of total neurons in the examined areas were as follows : orbital gyrus (32.0%), precentral gyrus (18.0%), inferior temporal gyrus (43.0%), medial temporal gyrus (44.0%), superior temporal gyrus (58.0%), parietal cortex (45.0%), calcarine area of the occipital lobe (52.0%), and hippocampus (48.0%). Large sized neurons diminished remarkably in the cerebral cortex. The severity of neuronal loss of neruons was different in each cortical layer. For example, in the inferior temporal cortex, the neuronal diminution rates of the cortical layers were 18.6%, 17.8%, 9.3% in the 3rd, 4th, and 5-6th layers, respectively. The diminution rates of the neurons in the cortical layers were had direct correlation with the number of neurofibrillary tangles, but did not have positive correlation with the number of senile plaques. Most distinguished neuronal losses were observed in the 5-6th layer of the superior temporal gyrus, and in 3rd layer of the inferior temporal gyrus.