GENOME DIFFERENCE ANALYSIS BETWEEN MONOZYGOTIC TWINS DISCORDANT FOR NEUROPSYCHIATRIC DISORDERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Yuji  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40010318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJITA Takahiro  NAGASAKI UNIV.SCHOOL OF MED., CLIN.INSTRUC., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40304919)
NAKANE Yoshibumi  NAGASAKI UNIV.SCHOOL OF MED., PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80039833)
NIIKAWA Norio  NAGASAKI UNIV.SCHOOL OF MED., PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00111170)
KAWASE Kennichiro  NAGASAKI UNIV.SCHOOL OF MED., CLIN.INSTRUC., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30295076)
HAYASHIDA Masaki  NAGASAKI UNIV.HEALTH CENTER,ASSIS.PROFESSOR, 保健管理センター, 講師 (70264223)
辻村 徹  長崎大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70236892)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMONOZYGOTIC TWIN / DISCORDANCE / SCHIZOPHRENIA / NEUROPSYCHIATRIC DISORDERS / GENOME SCANNING / IGCR / RLGS / MODIFICATION OF RLGS / 一卵性双生児不一致例 / 双極性障害 / パニック障害 / differential display / Notlサイト / ゲノムの差異 / epigenetic discordance / てんかん / ゲノムスキャン / 染色体異常 / メチル化 / 転写活性
Research Abstract
In 1997, we obtained the following results.
1. We applied RLGS to genomes from the monozygotic twins discordant for temporal lobe epilepsy, bipolar disorder and panic disorder. However, we found no reproducible RLGS spot difference between affected and non-affected twins. This year, we found a very rare case of monozygotic twin discordant for autism and collected blood samples with informed consents.
2. We tried to cloning DNA fragments included in RLGS spots different between affected and non-affected monozygotic twins with schizophrenia that was found in the experiments last year (Tsujita et al., 1998). We faced with difficulties of the original RLGS method in the cloning of human DNA fragment among a RLGS spot. The reasons why we faced with the cloning problems were that the original RLGS required a large amount of human blood, 80ml, and contained only 0.5 satto moles(5*10^<-19>) DNA in average among a RLGS spot that was 1/10^5 less amount than that of DNA usually available for PCR.Moreover, the DNA fragments digested by the combination of NotI, PvuII, PstI had 5' and 3' overhanging ends that were inconvenient for PCR.Therefore, this year we made an effort to develop a modification of RLGS that included PCR process which increased an amount of DNA contained in a RLGS spot and decreased a required volume of human blood for thc cloning. We have almost completed to develop a modified RLGS and got a couple of RLGS patterns. This new modified RLGS must make the cloning easier if we find discordant spots between identical twins discordant for neuropsychiatric disorders.
The method developed by principal investigator that combines genome scanning with discordant monozygotic twins may be available for various kind s of disorders with complex genetic basis in the investigation of genomic mechanisms to be avoided suffering from such disorders by one member of a monozygotic twin pair and not to be avoided by the co-twin.