A ROLE OF INTERLEUKIN-1 IN PATHOGENESIS OF MANIC-DEPRESSIVE-ILLNESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANBA Shigenobu  YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,NEUROPSYCHIATRY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50195187)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmanic depressive illness / stress / cytokine / vasopressin / TNF / interleukin / inteferon / インターロイキン-1 / インターロイキン-1受容体アンタゴニスト / 視床下部 / HPA系
Research Abstract
Interleukin-1 (IL-1) and IL-1, receptor antagonist mRNA levels peaked at approximately 0.5 and 2-4 hr, respectively. The maximum mRNA levels of IL-1b were 15-fold higher than pre-immobilization levels, whereas those of IL-1 receptor antagonists were 250-fold higher in the hypothalamus. After the biosynthesis of IL-1b has peaked, IL-1 receptor antagonist may contribute to attenuation of the IL-1 activity which has been enhanced by immobilization.
Chronic treatments of psychotropics for 28 days raised the levels of both mRNAs. The increase in IL-1 receptor antagonist mRNA was 6-112 times larger than that of IL-1b mRNA in most brain regions examined. These results suggest that chronic treatment with psychotropics causes greater amplifying effects on IL-1 receptor antagonist than IL-1b mRNA in the brain.