Neuronal network of dreaming sleep in human : A positron CT study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Mental Health, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Masako  National Institute of Mental Health, Director of Dept., 精神保健研究所, 部長 (80160430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 真  東京都精神医学総合研究所, 主任研究員
KAZIMURA Naofumi  National Institute of Mental Health, Research fellow, 神経センター・精神保健研究所, 研究員 (70204394)
UCHIYAMA Makoto  National Institute of Mental Health, Section chief, 神経センター・精神保健研究所, 室長 (20221111)
TAKAYAMA Yutaka  National Institute of Neurocsience, Research fellow,, 神経センター・神経研究所, 研究員 (80250223)
UCHIDA Sunao  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Psychiatry, Reseacher (00261181)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbrain function / Positron CT / NREM sleep / REM sleep / polysomnography (PSG) / slow wave sleep (SWS). / Human / Healthy subject / 夢 / 睡眠ポリグラフ
Research Abstract
Background : To clarify the functions of non-REM (NREM) and REM sleep and neural correlates during these sleep conditions, measurements of regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) by a high-resolution positron emission tomography (pet) along with polysomnography (PSG) were undertaken during human sleep.
Methods : Five young, healthy, right-handed male subjects participated in this study. Each subject was totally sleep deprived preceding the experimental night. Measurements of rCBF were made using bolus intravenous injections of H2150 scheduled during NREM sleep, REM sleep and wake-fulness under PSG monitoring.
Results : The rCBF decreased markedly in the pons and moderately in the cerebellum during NREM sleep, especially during slow wave sleep (SWS) as compared with awake resting state, and recovered during REM sleep. They rCBF declined slightly in the temporal, frontal and parietal cortices, moderately in the cingulate gyrus, markedly in the thalamus during NREM sleep, and recovered during REM sleep. The rCBF in the occipital cortex in a subject appeared to be increased during REM sleep when compared to awake resting state.
These results suggest that NREM sleep is a resting state with generalized depression of brain function, while REM sleep is an activated state with a different pattern of brain function than wakefulness. Furthermore, depressed neural functions in the brainstem-thalamocortical activating system may mainly be involved in the induction of NREM sleep.