A role for macrophage scavenger receptors in altherosclerosis and susceptibility to infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionResearch Center for Advanced Science and Technology University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Tatsuhiko  University Tokyo, , Research Center for Advanced and Technology, Chair Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90170266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Youithirou  Japan Foundation for Aging and Health, Research Resident, リサーチレジデント
NAKAZIMA Atsushi  University of Tokyo, , The Third Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Prof, 医学部・第三内科, 助手
ABURATANI Hiroyuki  University of Tokyo, , The Third Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Prof, 医学部・第三内科, 助手 (10202657)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmacrophage / scavenger receptor / knockout mice / foam cell / atherosclerosis / スフェロプラストフュージョン / ノックアウトマウス / マクロファージ / コレステロール / 動脈硬化 / 酸素ラジカル
Research Abstract
Macrophage type-I and type-II class-A scavenger receptors (MSR-A) are implicated in the pathological deposition of cholesterol during atherogenesis as a result of receptor-mediated uptake of modified low-density lipoprotains (mLDL). MSR-A can bind an extraordinarily wide range of ligands, including bacterial pathogens, and also mediates cation-independent macrophage adhesion in vitro. Herer we show that targeted disruption of the MSR-A gene in mice results in a reduction in the size of atherosclerotic lesions in an animal deficient in apolipoprotein E.Macrophages from MSR-A-deficient mice show a marked decrease in mLDL uptake in vitro, whereas mLDL clearance from plasma occurs at a normal rate, indicating that there may be alternative mechanisms for removing mLDL from the circulation.In addition, MSR-A-knockout mice show an increased susceptibility to infection with Listeria monocytogenes or herpes simplex virus type-1, indicating that MSR-A may play a part in host defense against pathogens.