Physiological characterization of the human vasopressin transgenic rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OISO Yutaka  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40203707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Hisashi  School of Medicine, Medical staff, 医学部, 医員
有馬 廣  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
富田 保子  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
有馬 寛  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsarginine vasopressin / transgenic rat / hypervasopressinemia / antidiuretic activity / ectopic hormone production / 遺伝子発現 / 疾患モデル / 下垂体後葉ホルモン
Research Abstract
To study the physiologic consequences of a genetic model of chronic hypervasopressinemia, transgenic rat was produced by induction of a mouse nietallothionein-human arginine vasopressin (AVP) gene into the germ line of rat. One stable transgenic pedigree was analyzed through several generations. Expression of the human AVP gene was demonstrated by Southern blotting and resulted in increased amounts of AVP in brains. Secretion of AYP from the central nervous system results in an increased concentration of the hormone in the plasma and in an increased excretion in the urine in amounts five to ten times compared to those of normal rats. Ectopic hormone production was found in the kidney. Transgenicrat showed no significant decrease in plasma Na level but decreased 24-hour urine volume under basal conditions. These data might suggest increased antidiuretic activity on kidney in transgenic rat.