Functional analyzes for common receptor tyrosine kinases of hematopoietic stem cells and vascular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Toshio  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60118453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKURA Nobuyuki  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80291954)
YAMAGUCHI Yuji  Kumamoto UniversitySchool of Medicine, Assistant Professor (00220286)
YAMAGUCHI Naoto  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Associate Professor (00166620)
IWAMA Atsushi  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Research Associate (70244126)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAGM region / Hemangioblast / Angiopoietin / TEK / 血液幹細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / TIE / アンギオポエチレン
Research Abstract
Association between hematopoietic stem cells and their microenvironment are central to the development and maintenance of a functional hematopoietic system. The TEK receptor tyrosine kinase and its ligands angiopoietin-1 and -2 have been documented to be involved in the formation of the embryonic vasculature. Although the defect of vasuculo-angiogenesis was confirmed in both knockout mice of TEK and angiopoietin-1, the precise function of these molecules has not been well understood. Here, we evaluated the expression and function of TEK during embryogenesis, especially in the AGM (aorta-gonad-mesonephros) region, omphalo-mesenteric artery and vitelline artery, where definitive hematopoiesis newly takes place. In the vitelline artery at E9.5, TEK^+ hematopoietic cells aggregated each other and adhered to TEK^+ endothelial cells. Definitive hematopoiesis was not detected in TEK-deficient embryo. Soluble TEK protein inhibited the development of hematopoiesis and angiogenesis in AGM explant culture, and TEK knockout mice showed severely impaired definitive hematopoiesis. In vitro study, we found a novel function of angiopoietin-1 and -2 which promote expressing TEK cells to adhere to fibronectin and to aggregate each other. Finally, we showed that supplement of VEGF in the presence of angiopoietins promoted the proliferation of both hematopoietic cells and endothelial cells. These data provide a new regulatory system of the development and maintenance of definitive hematopoiesis through interaction with microenvironment.