Analysis of glomerulosclerotic mechanism by monoclonal antibody-induced progressive renal lesion model in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Fujio  Niigata Univ.Sch.Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40012728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORIKASA Michiaki  Niigata Univ.College of Biomed.Technol., Associate Professor, 医療短期大学部, 助教授 (30185681)
NARITA Ichiei  Niigata Univ.Sch.Med, , assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20272817)
KAWACHI Hiroshi  Niigata Univ.Sch.Med.Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60242400)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmonoclonal antibody / glomerulosclerosis / proteinuria / adhesivemolecule / cytokine / extracellular matrix / macrophage / マクロファージ / ACE阻害剤
Research Abstract
I rreversible sclerotic renal lesions were induced in rats by an intravenous injection of 500 ug of anti-Thy-1.1 monoclonal antibody (mAb) 1-22-3to unilaterally nephrectomized rats. This modelis characterized by the sustained marked proteinuria with typical sclerotic lesions in glomeruli as well as in tubulointerstitium. These lesions were inhibited by adhesive molecules suppressants, complement inhibitors, anti-fibrotic agents, ACE inhibitors and Chinese traditional medicines. We have compared the kinetics of various parametersofirreversible to those in reversiblemodels, both of which were induced by an intravenous injection of mAb 1-22-3. In irreversible models TRPM3-positive activated macrophage and alpha -smoothe muscle actin-positive cells were demonstrated to infiltrate to interstitium, even in relatively early phase, suggesting the important roles playd by these tubulointerstitiallesionsin leading to irreversiblescleroticlesions. Angiotensin receptorantagonist prevented progression to endo-stage renal failure by suppressing the expression of TGF-beta and type I,III collagens at mRNA and protein levels, indicating that these factors are also important for irreversible progression of renal lesions.