cytokines, elastase and pulmonary surfactant in tracheal aspirates from in fants who developed chron lungdisease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
CHIDA Shoichi  Iwate Medical University Department of Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30108930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Akio  Iwate Medical University the medical department Instractor, 医学部, 講師 (70163235)
SHIMADA Senji  Iwate Medical University the medical department assistant profess, 医学部, 助教授 (30091804)
小西 峯生  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60143062)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordschronic lung disease / cytokines / elastase / pulmonary surfactant / 肺サーファクタント蛋白
Research Abstract
To determine if release of inflammatory mediators into the airways or abnormality of pulmonary surfactant is associated with later development of chronic lung disease (CLD), we measured concentrations of interleukin-6 (IL-6), IL-8, tumor necrosis factor a (TNF- alpha), granulocyte elastase, surfactant proteins (SF-A and SP-B,C), and stable tnicrobubble count in tracheal aspirates from 121 infants weighing less than 1500 g who required mechanical ventilation.
The concentrations of IL-8 and elastase in infants who subsequently developed CLD (n=23) were significantly higher than those in infants without CLD (n = 98) at 1, 3, 4 and 5 days of age. CLD group had significantly higher level of TNF- alpha at 21 days of age. Multiple logistic regression analysis revealed that factors affecting the development of CLD during the first 5 days of age were increased levels of IL-8 and elastase in tracheal aspirates, and the severity of lung disease.
These results indicate that IL-8, elastase and TNF-alpha play important roles in the development of CLD.