| Project/Area Number |
08457293
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | TOHOKU University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGUCHI Yoshio Tohoku University International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (70004885)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOI Hideyuki Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med.Surgery II,Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90188839)
OHKOHCHI Nobuhiro Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med.Surgery II,Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40213673)
NISHIHIRA Tetsuro Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med.Surgery II,Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50101142)
SATOMI Susumu Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med.Surgery II,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00154120)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | gene therapy / liver cirrhosis / antisense / hybridoma / 遺伝子導入 / アンチ・センス |
| Research Abstract |
Experiment 1 : For establishment of a animal model with liver cirrhosis, CCl_4 and dimethyl nitrosoamine (DMNA) were administered to mouse and rat. Liver of animals with administration of CCl_4 were cirrhotic but parenchymal hepatocyte was injured so severely. Experiment 2 : For making hybridoma which has function of hepatocyte and proliferates, we tried to make cell fusion equipment using laser. Using this device, we could make hybridoma from mouse myeloma cells and lymphocytes. Experiment 3 : For treatment of cell function by gene transduction, we carried out the preliminary study that antisense for mRNA of TNF was encapsuled with HVJ liposome and was transfected to Kupffer cells. With antisense therapy, production of TNF decreased to 40%.