Experiments for in-vivo sensing system using biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Naohide  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 再生医化学研究所, 助教授 (50263140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMURA Shigeru  Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, NTT Interdisciplinary Research Labor, NTT境界領域研究所, 主任研究員
IKEUCHI Ken  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Professor, 再生医化学研究所, 教授 (30026223)
IKADA Yoshito  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Professor, 再生医化学研究所, 教授 (00025909)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBiomaterials / Artificial organs / Sensor / Cartilage / Telemetric measurement / 経皮端子 / 皮膚 / 体内ロボット / 誘導電流 / コラーゲン / 生体ロボット / グラフト重合 / 高分子材料
Research Abstract
This study evaluated clinical functions of percutaneous devices, mechanical sensors and telemetry systems.
(percutaneous devices)
Two approaches for the percutaneous device were performed using surface modification of a polymer and in-situ treatment of skin. Type 1 collagen was covalently immobilized on to the specimen and percutaneously implanted in 2-3 kg Japanese white rabbits. Epidermal downgrowth was reduced by the collagen immobilization. However, the skin was exfoliated from all implants within 36 weeks after implantation, irrespective of collagen immobilization.
(mechanical sensors and telemetry systems)
Telemetric measurement was performed for compressive load in articular cartilage and tensile strain in anterior cruciate ligament. Higher rate of stress relaxation was observed for intra-articular measurement compared with whole joint measurement. Energy-supply device for these system is now under manufacturing.