Research of gene therapy for liver cirrhosis and fibrosis, using solble TGF-beta receptor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Keiji  NAGASAKI UNIV., HOSPITAL,Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90274646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMATSU Takashi  NAGASAKI UNIV., MEDICINE,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40128004)
高山 和之  長崎大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
古川 鋼一  長崎大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80211530)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTGF-beta / liver cirrhosis / liver fibrosis / 肝繊維症
Research Abstract
We obtained cDNA of extra cellular domain of TGF-beta type II receptor using RT-PCR from mouse cDNA library. And it was introduced to COS cells and 4OkD protein was expressed in culture supernatant. We confirmed that this 40kD protein was TGF-beta type II receptor protein by binding to TGF-beta , and by inhibition test of TGF-beta function.
And we failed to earn much TGF-beta type II receptor protein by introducinig cDNA to E.coli, because that cDNA was too long for F.coil. So we used Baculovirus, and obtained 4OkD protein. But it was not available in function.
Next we tried to improve cDNA by adding signal peptide of Interferon and adding Immunoglobulin Fc region. We obtained three times degree of available 4OkD protein from COS cells culture supernatant. Now we are going to purify protein by column, and should like to use it in model rat of liver cirrhosis.